JobShifu/Research/Visa sponsorship

Updated 2026-10-25

How many job postings say they will sponsor a visa?

Very few say they will. Rather more say they will not. The overwhelming majority never raise it.

At least 34 postings say they will not sponsor a visa for every one that says it will. JobShifu measures this by crawling employer applicant-tracking systems directly rather than buying a job feed, so what is counted here is what the employer wrote, not a job board's summary of it.

Of 1,482,236 postings read, 2,673 state that sponsorship is available and 90,927 state that it is not. 93.7% say nothing either way, which is the number worth planning around: silence is not a no, and it is not a yes. The method changed on 2026-10-01, so this is not comparable with the edition of 2026-09-30 (45.9 to 1).

United States, by function

Ordered by how often a posting says it will sponsor. Sponsorship is a country-specific question, so this table is US postings only.

FunctionExaminedEmployersSays it willSays it will not
Education8,0449971.11%8.78%
Product6,4122,0500.84%16.25%
Software Engineering46,1945,0150.81%10.94%
Data & Analytics13,7363,0790.7%15.6%
Legal5,0341,7230.6%9.4%
Design7,4532,1380.58%15.42%
Marketing10,6703,4970.47%11.47%
Engineering40,3052,6180.33%16.76%
Project & Program Mgmt14,0192,7080.3%12.52%
Procurement & Supply Chain7,2761,8470.26%13.98%
(not tagged)225,8639,4860.19%9.94%
Finance & Accounting31,5344,2490.17%18.83%
Medical & Clinical82,0031,9710.16%2.34%
Security & Protective Services5,0756510.16%3.57%
Operations & Admin45,2994,8440.1%6.67%
Sales & Account Mgmt48,0614,8390.09%10.9%
Skilled Trades & Mfg64,6113,5550.06%11.72%
Customer Support26,3813,0660.06%10%
Construction & Facilities11,1611,6570.04%8.63%
Nursing & Allied Health76,1011,1740.03%1.32%
Logistics & Warehouse41,3282,2320.03%5.34%
Food & Hospitality45,8649720.01%1.04%
Retail99,5119030%2.01%

Software Engineering is the field most associated with sponsorship, and even there 14 postings say they will not for every one that says it will.

What a rate cannot tell you

A rate describes a market. It cannot tell you whether the posting you are looking at is one of them. That is a different question, and it is settled by one requisition's own crawl history: the date the posting was first seen, whether the same requisition was listed before, and how long it has been up since.

Check one posting → · Search open jobs → · See roles as employers open them →

Common questions

How many job postings say they will sponsor a visa?

0.18% of 1,482,236 postings read state that visa sponsorship is available, against 6.13% that state it is not: at least 34 refusals for every offer. The remaining 93.7% do not mention sponsorship at all.

If a job posting says nothing about sponsorship, does that mean no?

Not on the evidence of the posting. 93.7% of the postings read never raise sponsorship, and this report records that silence as its own state rather than counting it as a refusal. For a silent posting, the employer is the only source of an answer.

Which US job functions offer visa sponsorship most often?

Among US functions with at least 5,000 postings read, Education states that sponsorship is available most often, in 1.11% of postings. Software engineering postings state it in 0.81% and rule it out in 10.94%.

How this was measured

The method changed on 2026-10-01. The classifier that reads sponsorship statements was widened. It now reads refusals it used to miss, such as "not eligible for U.S. immigration sponsorship" and form answers like "Available for work visa sponsorship? No", and it reads offers stated the same way. It no longer counts a security clearance sponsorship, or a benefit listed for other roles, as an offer. Offers grew faster than refusals, so the ratio fell. Editions before 2026-10-01, including the 45.9 to 1 published on 2026-09-30, were measured differently and are not comparable with this one.

Both counts are close to complete, and neither is exact. Every posting counted was read by the classifier. A check on 2026-09-30, after it was widened, found that 0.27% of the postings counted as silent still mention visa or immigration sponsorship, and none of 25 read by hand was a refusal: they were blank form fields, conditional lines such as "may be available for select positions", and benefit lists. An offer is counted only when the posting states it for the role, so a security clearance sponsorship, a benefit listed for other roles, and "may be available" are not offers here. A refusal worded in a way the classifier still misses is counted as silent, so the ratio can read slightly low, not high.

A posting that rules sponsorship out is counted as a no, even if it also mentions one kind it will support. "We can transfer an existing H-1B but cannot sponsor a new one" is a no to anyone who needs a new visa, which is almost everyone asking.

Silence is not permission. An employer that says nothing may sponsor, may not, or may never have considered it. The only thing this measures is what the posting states, which is also the only thing you can know before you ask.

A function is shown only where at least 5,000 US postings were read and at least 5 employers are represented.

How JobShifu surfaces sponsoring employers →

Data and citation

Every figure above comes from one snapshot file, published so the numbers can be checked, replotted or reused: visa-sponsorship.json (JSON, updated 2026-10-25). It is the same file this page is built from, so there is no version of these numbers that is not in it.

License. CC BY 4.0. Use the figures anywhere, including commercially, as long as JobShifu is credited.

Cite as. JobShifu (2026). Visa sponsorship statements in job postings. https://jobshifu.com/research/visa-sponsorship